|
NASCAR Whelen
Southern Modified Tour
Caraway 4/7/12 Unofficial Results
Race: NWSMT Caraway 2 4/7/12
Fin / Str / Car / Driver / Team / Laps / Points / B
Points / Status
1. 3 23 Brian Loftin, L & R Transmissions/QMF Metal
Solutions, Chevrolet, 150, 48, 5, Running
2. 4 88 L W Miller, Tax Sleyer/Speedco/Lucas Oil, Chevrolet,
150, 42, Running
3. 5 79 Daniel Hemric*, Hill Enterprises/Coors Light/LeBleu
Water, Pontiac, 150, 41, Running
4. 1 02 Tim Brown, Hayes Jewelers/T&C Motorsports, Chevrolet,
150, 41, 1, Running
5. 12 65 Danny Bohn*, Rifenburg Construction/Rustoleum, Chevrolet, 150,
39, Running
6. 16 07 Patrick Emerling, Emerling Chevrolet, Chevrolet, 150, 38,
Running
7. 7 09 George Brunnhoelzl III, Phoenix Pre-Owned/Triad Auto
Sales, Chevrolet, 150, 37, Running
8. 9 4 Jason Myers, Trantham Moorefield/Wendell
Edwards, Ford, 150, 36, Running
9. 6 1 Burt Myers, Citrusafe/Adams Towing, Ford,
150, 35, Running
10. 10 11 Andy Seuss, Phoenix Pre-Owned, Chevrolet, 150, 34, Running
11. 8 7 Thomas Stinson, United Solar Graphics,
Chevrolet, 150, 33, Running
12. 14 51 Kyle Ebersole*, Ebersole Excavating Inc, Chevrolet, 150, 33,
Running
13. 19 80 Michael Speeney*, UNC Charlotte Motorsports, Chevrolet, 150, 33,
Running
14. 17 01 Rich Kuiken, Flowmasters Testing & Balancing, Chevrolet, 150, 33,
Running
15. 2 40 Frank Fleming, Lewisville Mtr Co/Perkins & Assoc, Ford,
149, 34, 1, Running
16. 21 12 Mike Norman, Lewisville Mtr Co/Combs Wholesale Produce, Ford, 149,
33, Running
17. 11 25 John Smith, Shady Grady Racing, Chevrolet, 149, 33, Running
18. 15 77 Gary Putnam, Stock Car Steel, Chevrolet, 148, 33, Running
19. 13 2 J R Bertuccio Jr, Gershow Recycling, Chevrolet, 135,
33, Clutch
20. 18 33 Gary Fountain*, Fountain Motorsports/Andy Petree Racing Chevrolet,
128, 33, Running
21. 22 97 Bryan Dauzat, O B Builders Inc, Chevrolet, 126, 33, Running
22. 20 37 Joe Scarbrough*, Hyperion Stud, Chevrolet, 69, 33, Power Steering
*
Denotes Rookie of the Year Contender
RACE STATISTICS
Fastest Qualifier: Tim Brown, Time: 15.664 Seconds, Speed:
104.571 mph
Time of Race: 1 hrs., 10 mins, 57 secs
Average Speed: 57.717 mph
Margin of Victory: .603 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 20-33 (#51 and #77 Spin); 76-78 (Break); 97-100
(#40 Lost tire); 115-119 (#12 spins); 122-125 (#01 spins); 128-131 (#01 and
#33 spin). 6 for 34 laps.
Lap Leaders: Tim Brown 1-3, Frank Fleming 4-47, Brian Loftin 48-150.
Total Laps Led: Brian Loftin 103, Frank Fleming 44, Tim Brown 3. 2
changes involving 3 drivers.
CONTINGENCY AWARDS
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE: Patrick Emerling*, 07 Emerling Chevrolet
Chevrolet
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD: Tim Brown, 02 Hayes Jewelers/T&C Motorsports
Chevrolet
FEATHERLILTE MOST IMPROVED DRIVER: Thomas Stinson, 7 United Solar
Graphics Chevrolet
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE: Daniel Hemric*, 79 Hill Enterprises/Coors
Light/LeBleu Water Pontiac
Top 10 Driver Points:
George Brunnhoelzl, III 85,
Brian Loftin 85, L
W Miller 83, Daniel Hemric* 79, Jason Myers 78, Tim Brown 72, John Smith
72, Danny Bohn* 71, Burt Myers 71, Gary Fountain* 68
Next Race: South Boston
|
|