|
NASCAR Whelen Modified
Tour-New England 100 Results
Saturday At New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon,
N.H.
Lap length: 1.058 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1 . (3) Doug Coby, Milford, Conn., Chevrolet, 100 laps, 106.421
mph.
2. (2) Donny Lia, Jericho, NY, Chevrolet, 100.
3. (12) Patrick Emerling, Orchard Park, NY, Chevrolet, 100.
4. (1) Ron Silk, Norwalk, CT, Chevrolet, 100.
5. (14) Ryan Newman, South Bend, IN, Chevrolet, 100.
6. (5) Ryan Preece, Berlin, Conn., Chevrolet, 100.
7. (10) Woody Pitkat, Stafford, Conn., Chevrolet, 100.
8. (11) Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, NY, Chevrolet, 100.
9. (19) Eric Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 100.
10. (33) Todd Szegedy, Ridgefield, Conn., Chevrolet,
100.
11. (15) Chase Dowling, Roxbury, Conn., Chevrolet,
100.
12. (6) Timmy Solomito, Islip, N.Y.,
Ford, 100.
13. (17) Matt Swanson, Acton, Mass., Chevrolet, 100.
14. (4) Rowan Pennink, Huntingdon
Valley, Pa., Chevrolet, 100.
15. (7) Brendon Bock, Franklin Square, N.Y.,
Chevrolet, 100.
16. (20) Andy Seuss, Hampstead, NH, Chevrolet, 100.
17. (23) Jr Bertuccio, Centereach, N.Y., Chevrolet,
100.
18. (18) Dave Sapienza, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet,
100.
19. (8) Rob Summers, Manchester, CT,
Chevrolet, 100.
20. (21) Jimmy Blewett, Howell, N.J., Dodge, 99.
21. (22) Craig Lutz, Miller Place, N.Y., Chevrolet,
99.
22. (16) Bryan Dauzat, Alexandria, LA., Chevrolet,
99.
23. (25) Andrew Krause, Holmdel, N.J., Chevrolet,
98.
24. (26) Jamie Tomaino, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 98.
25. (28) Gary Putnam, Vernon, Conn., Chevrolet, 98.
26. (30) Gary McDonald, Ronkonkoma, N.Y., Chevrolet,
97.
27. (9) Bobby Santos, Franklin, Mass.,
Chevrolet, 97.
28. (24) Jeff Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet,
97.
29. (27) Wade Cole, Hartland, Conn., Chevrolet, 94.
30. (29) Ken Heagy, Calverton, N.Y., Chevrolet, 94.
31. (32) Melissa Fifield, Wakefield, N.H.,
Chevrolet, 74, handling.
32. (13) Max Zachem, Preston, Conn., Chevrolet, 16,
rear end.
33. (31) Dave Salzarulo, Enfield, Conn., Chevrolet,
7, handling.
Race Statistics
Time of Race: 0 hours 59 minutes 39 seconds
Margin of Victory: 0.037 seconds
Fastest Qualifier: R. Silk (128.702 mph,
29.594 seconds)
Caution Flags: 1 for 5 laps.
Lead Changes: 22 among 4 drivers.
Lap Leaders: R. Silk 1-4; D. Coby 5-12; R.
Preece 13-14; D. Coby 15-19; R. Preece 20-23; D.
Coby 24; R. Preece 25-26; D. Coby 27-33; R. Preece
34; D. Coby 35-56; R. Preece 57; D. Lia 58; R.
Preece 59; D. Lia 60-62; R. Preece 63-64; D. Lia 65;
R. Preece 66-68; D. Lia 69-80; D. Coby 81; D. Lia
82; D. Coby 83-87; D. Lia 88-94; D. Coby 95-100.
Standings: 1. D. Coby, 290; 2. D. Lia, 258;
3. J. Bonsignore, 252; 4. T. Solomito, 246; 5. M.
Zachem, 237; 6. M. Swanson, 234; 7. R. Silk, 231; 8.
J. Blewett, 231; 9. R. Pennink, 230; 10. B. Bock,
228.
|